(Code Civ. If you cannot afford the filing fees, you can ask the court for a fee waiver. (Cross Talk Productions, Inc. v. Jacobsen (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 631, 635). Nick Moss has provided me with very pertinent advice and always in a timely and informative manner. I am grateful for the opportunity to work with Nick and Talkov Law Corp and would highly recommend their services to anyone! Can You Serve Someone with a Collections Lawsuit at Their Work? We could not recommend the firm highly enough. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Nick did a fantastic job working through every issue to get to a resolution that completely met our expectations. You have to Demurrer to Answer Thank you, Nick. Answer The Truth: Should You Never Pay a Debt Collection Agency? Being Sued - money_selfhelp - California RULING: California Code, Code of Civil Procedure CCP 431.30 431.30. The verification also needs to be signed by the defendant or their attorneys stating they have read the answers and that everything is correct to the best of their knowledge. I'm grateful to have found this wonderful law firm with a great team. Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(b)(2) provides that: The answer to a complaint shall contain A statement of any new matter constituting a defense. As one court explained, [i]t is the duty of a defendant to plead matters which are not provable under a general or specific denial but which avoid the action or at least the theory outlined in the complaint. Gularte v.